Call Us On : 310 943 6352

L1 Visa Attorney Virginia

Our L1 visa attorney is based in California, however she deals with US immigration Law, all over the united states and is not limited by geographical locations. She can deal with your US immigration matter in Virginia. The attorney is an international lawyer and also has clients all over the world, including Europe, Asia and Africa, Many of whom require US immigration and E2 visas for business in various states including Virginia

The L1 Visa- an overview

The L1 visa permits nationals from other countries to be transferred by their foreign employer to enter into the United States so as to manage an organization, firm or to perform major function.  L1 can also permit the holder to manage the start up of a new office or company.

Who Is Suitable for the Visa?

To qualify for the L1 Visa, a USA firm to which you are being transferred to should have a branch or affiliate with your non U.S. employer.  In addition, employment in the U.S. firm should be of the same or higher rank such as managerial or specialized duties.  You also need to prove your skills and knowledge for a specific job.

Requirements of L1 Visa

The requirements needed for this visa include:

  1. The foreign company that you work with should have a relationship with the U.S.
  2. The foreign company and the USA Company should be active and viable at the entire time of your employment in the U.S.
  3. You should have been employed overseas by the organization transferring you for more than one year within the past three years and be ready to perform duties in the U.S for the same employer.

Benefits of Getting the L1 Visa

Once you have the L1 visa, you can legitimately live in the United States as well as seek permanent residency.  It also becomes easy to freely travel in and out of the U.S. with an L1 visa.  As an L1 visa holder, you can bring your family members along to live with you in the USA.  Another benefit is that your spouse can apply for a work permit to find employment and your children can also go to school.

The main benefit or advantage the L1 visa has over the E2 visa is the path to a green card which the E2 does not have.

It would be advantageous for You and your company to seek the assistance of a US Immigration Attorney.

Contact us to find out more about the L1 visa and to check your eligibility.